January 9th Weekly Athletic Report

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Boys Basketball – Lake L 55-66, Timken W 48-37, Overall Record 4-5, League Record 3-2
  • Girls Basketball – Lake L 42-43, Overall Record 4-6, League Record 2-3
  • Boys Bowling – St. Thomas W 2662-2569, Carrollton W 2818-2494, Overall Record 6-2, League Record 3-2
  • Girls Bowling – St. Thomas W 2523-1486, Carrollton L 2477-2481, Overall Record 6-2, League Record 4-1
  • Gymnastics – Quad Meet 2nd place with 124.25, Sandy Valley W 128.025-101.750, Overall Record 4-1, League Record 2-0
  • Boys Swimming – Jackson L 41-141, Overall Record 1-5, League Record 0-4
  • Girls Swimming – Jackson L 63-122, Overall Record 4-3, League Record 1-3
  • Wrestling – Ohio Duals 2nd Place, David Bavery, Mitch Newhouse, Zach Dailey, Josh Arrendale, and JoJo Tayse won all matches, Overall Record 3-0, League Record 2-0

Junior Varsity Athletic Results

  • Boys Basketball – Lake W 40-33, Timken L 35-49, Overall Record 5-4, League Record 5-0
  • Girls Basketball – Lake L 40-46, Overall Record 6-4, League Record 2-3
  • Wrestling – 3rd out of 10 teams at Fairless Varsity Invitational

Freshman Athletic Results

  • Boys Basketball – Buchtel L 42-77, Lake L 28-39, Overall Record 4-5, League Record 3-2
  • Girls Basketball – Lake L 28-33, Overall Record 4-5, League Record 1-4

Middle School Athletic Results

  • 8th Grade Boys Basketball Black GlenOak Green L 34-55
  • 8th Grade Boys Basketball Gold GlenOak Gold L
  • 8th Grade Girls Basketball Black – GlenOak Gold W 34-25, GlenOak Green W 38-23, Overall Record 2-6, League Record 2-5
  • 7th Grade Boys Basketball Black – GlenOak Green L 27-36
  • 7th Grade Boys Basketball Gold – GlenOak Gold L 28-40
  • 7th Grade Girls Basketball Black – GlenOak Gold W 39-23, GlenOak Green W 56-22, Overall Record 7-1, League Record 6-1
  • 7th Grade Girls Basketball Gold – North Canton Orange L 25-26, GlenOak Green L 15-23, Overall Record 2-5, League Record 2-5
  • 7th & 8th Grade Wrestling – Lehman W 45-39, GlenOak W 56-27