Latest News

Girls Track and Macee Erickson Nominated for Team/Athlete of the Week

JJH_award_header_emailThe Perry Girls Track team has been nominated for the JJHuddle & Bucknuts Ohio High School Track Team of the Week Award. The Panthers won the Stark County Championship for the first time since 2011.  Junior pole vaulter, Macee Erickson, won the pole vault in a new school record and meet record with a vault of 12 feet 7 inches

This weekly award is decided by fan vote and will conclude at noon on Monday, May 2nd. You may vote as often as you like.

Vote for the Girls Track Team as Team of the Week

Vote for Macee Erickson as Girls Track Athlete of the Week

April 25th Panther Scoreboard

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Baseball – Fairless W 11-1, North Royalton W 2-0, Strongsville L 1-4, Overall Record 6-7, League Record 3-3
  • Softball – Tallmadge W 5-2, Jackson W 7-2, Massillon W 10-0 (Lauren Deitrick struck out 15 of the possible 18 outs), Hoover W 2-0, Lebanon W 4-3, Overall Record 13-0, League Record 7-0
  • Boys Tennis – Central W 3-2, Parma Normandy W 4-1
  • Boys Track – Lake W 75-62, 9th out of 20 schools at the Stark County Championships (Lucas Kelley set a new meet record in pole vault at 16 feet), Overall Record 2-2, League Record 2-2
  • Girls Track – Lake W 106-31, 1st Place out of 20 schools at the Stark County Championships (Macee Erickson set a new school record and meet record in pole vault at 12 feet 7 inches), Overall Record 4-0, League Record 4-0

 

April 18th Panther Scoreboard

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Baseball – Hoover L 0-4, GlenOak L 6-9, Hoover L 0-4, New Philadelphia L 3-5, Overall Record 4-6, League Record 3-3
  • Softball – Green W 11-2, St. Joseph Academy W 8-1, McKinley W 14-2, Keystone W 3-2, Walsh Jesuit, W 4-3, Overall Record 8-0, League Record 5-0
  • Boys Tennis – Ursuline L 1-4, Rocky River W 5-0, Marietta W 3-2, Hoover L 0-5, Lake L 0-5, Overall Record 2-6, League Record 0-3
  • Boys Track – GlenOak L 42-95, 6th out of 13 teams at the John Hasenstab Walsh Jesuit Warrior Relays, also competed against East Canton and Central Catholic, Overall Record 1-2, League Record 1-2
  • Girls Track – GlenOak W 80-57, 7th out of 10 teams at the John Hasenstab Walsh Jesuit Warrior Relays, also competed against East Canton and Central Catholic, Overall Record 3-0, League Record 3-0

(more…)

April 11th Panther Scoreboard

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Baseball – GlenOak W 6-2 (Freshman pitcher Bryce Warwick pitched the complete game with 5 strikeouts), Overall Record 4-2, League Record 3-0
  • Softball – GlenOak W 9-0, Overall Record 3-0, League Record 3-0
  • Boys Tennis – McKinley L 2-3, Wooster L 1-4, Overall Record 0-2, League Record 0-1
  • Boys Track – Hoover W 81-56, Overall Record 1-1, League Record 1-1
  • Girls Track – Hoover W 77-60, Overall Record 2-0, League Record 2-0

(more…)

Softball Schedule Change for Tuesday, April 5th

Tonight’s varsity and junior varsity games, originally schedule to be played at Glenoak, have been moved to Perry due to poor field conditions at Glenoak. Start time for both games will be 5:00 PM.  The April 28th contests versus the Eagles will be played at Glenoak.

April 4th Panther Scoreboard

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Baseball – Lake W 13-9 (Ryann Burkheimer was the winning pitcher), Lake W 4-3 (2 run HR by Jarod Brown), Stow W 6-5, Overall Record 3-2, League Record 2-0
  • Softball – Hoover W 1-0, Lake W 11-3 (Lauren Deitrick hit a grand slam), Overall Record , League Record
  • Boys Track – Jackson L 64-73, 2nd place out of 16 teams at the F.E. Cope Salem Invitational (James Roth was named Track MVP of the Meet and Keishaun Sims was named Field MVP of the Meet), Overall Record 0-1, League Record 0-1
  • Girls Track – Jackson W 78-59, 1st place out of 17 teams at the F.E. Cope Salem Invitational (Bekah Carr and Mackenzie Corrin each won individually), Overall Record 1-0, League Record 1-0

(more…)