Latest News Blog

April 2nd Panther Scoreboard

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Baseball – Central Catholic W 5-1, Brunswick L 12-11, Overall Record 1-1, League Record 0-0
  • Softball – Warren Champion L 2-0, Overall Record 0-1, League Record 0-0
  • Boys Track – 3rd Place out of 12 Teams at the Salem F.E. Cope Invitational, Overall Record 0-0, League Record 0-0

March 12th Panther Scoreboard

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Girls Bowling – State Tournament: 6th overall – Lindsay Johnston had a 597 series to finish 15th place and earn All-Ohio status.  Kaitlyn McGeorge had a 581 and Kenzie Corrin had a 509 series.
  • Wrestling – State Tournament: 7th place team finish – David Carr (152) won his 4th OHSAA State Championship and capped an undefeated season at 39-0.  David is the 31st wrestler in state history to win 4 OHSAA State Championships.  Emil Soehnlen (170) finished 3rd and Zach Blackiston (182) finished 8th.

March 5th Panther Scoreboard

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Boys Basketball – Sectional Tournament: Canfield L 60-59, Overall Record 7-16, League Record 2-10
  • Girls Bowling – Will compete at the State Tournament on March 10th
  • Girls Indoor Track – Indoor State Championship: Morgan Fisher took 5th in the Triple Jump to earn All-Ohio and 18th in Long Jump, 4×800 meter relay team (Madelyn Bartolone, Laura Genetin, Elaine Bast, Andrea Hufstetler) finished 15th, Madelyn Bartolone took 22nd in the 3200 meter run
  • Wrestling – District Tournament: 2nd Place – 8 State Qualifiers: David Carr (Champion – 152), Emil Soehnlen (Champion – 170), Max Millin (2nd – Heavyweight), Jake Williams (3rd – 113), Zach Blackiston (3rd – 182), Adam Luster (3rd – 220), Dareese Sparkman (4th – 138), Jarin Curtis (4th – 195),

February 26th Panther Scoreboard

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Boys Basketball – Logan-Hocking L 48-47, Overall Record 7-15, League Record 2-10
  • Boys Bowling – District Tournament: 12th Place
  • Girls Bowling – District Tournament: 4th Place to Advance to State Tournament
  • Wrestling – Sectional Tournament: 1st Place as a team – 7 Individual Sectional Champions (Jake Williams, Darese Sparkman, Dominic Vinas, David Carr, Emil Soehnlen, Adam Luster, and Max Millin), Others who qualified to the District – Chase Norman, Zach Blackiston, Jason Waller, and Jarin Curtis

February 19th Panther Scoreboard

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Boys Basketball – Ashland W 68-51, Overall Record 7-14, League Record 2-10
  • Girls Basketball – Garaway L 55-49, Tournament: Austintown Fitch L 58-49, Overall Record 4-18, League Record 0-12
  • Boys Bowling – 4th at Sectional Tournament – Advanced to District Tournament, Overall Record 10-2, League Record 7-2
  • Girls Bowling – 1st Place at the Sectional Tournament – Advanced to District Tournament, Overall Record 14-0, League Record 11-0
  • Boys Swimming & Diving – 400 Yard Freestryle Relay Team (Charles Gordon, Mitch Guardado, Tristan Monnard, and Greg Walter) took 20th at the District Tournament
  • Girls Swimming & Diving – Alexis Nutter took 40th in 500 Yard Freestyle

Spring 2018 Swim Lessons

The Perry Natatorium staff will be holding American Red Cross swim lessons during the spring months of 2018.  Classes are on a first come, first serve basis with a limited number for each class. Registration will be taken at the PHS Athletic Office from 7:30 AM to 3:30 PM Monday through Friday beginning Thursday, February 15th thru Wednesday, March 14th.  Click here for class and registration information.