Latest News

November 7th Panther Scoreboard

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Girls Cross Country Maddy Bartolone finished 25th at the State Championship to earn All-Ohio.  She also earned Academic All-Ohio.
  • Football – Playoffs: Lake W 21-7 (Tevion Cleveland had 96 yards rushing and scored two touchdowns which included a 16-yard fumble return and Malachi Strickland also rushed for a touchdown), Team plays Franklin Heights at Mount Vernon on Friday, Overall Record 9-2, League Record 5-1 – Federal League Champions

Perry Football Nominated for Team of the Week

JJH_award_headerThe Perry Football Team has been nominated as one of MaxPreps/JJHuddle.com Teams of the Week. They defeated GlenOak last week 30-24 after a huge 4th quarter comeback in which they trailed 24-3.  The win clinched the team’s first outright Federal League Championship since 1992 and secured the #1 playoff seed in their Division II Region.

This weekly award is decided by fan vote and will conclude at noon on Monday, October 3rd. You may vote as often as you like.

Vote Massillon Perry – Football Team of the Week

Perry vs Lake Presale Playoff Ticket Information

White Transparent

Presale tickets for the Perry versus Lake playoff football game on Friday, November 4th at 7:30 PM  will go on sale for $8, along with $2 parking tickets, starting Tuesday, November 1st from 4 PM – 7 PM and Wednesday, November 2nd from 7:30 AM – 12:00 PM for season ticket holders only.  A season ticket holder membership card will be required at the time of purchase. 

Sale to the general public will begin on Wednesday, November 2nd from 12:00 PM – 3:00 PM , Thursday (11/3) 7:30 AM – 3:00 PM, and Friday (11/4) 7:30 AM – 12:00 PM.  Tickets are $9 at the gate. Passes will not be accepted as this is an OHSAA tournament event. Thank you for your support of Perry athletics. 

 

October 31st Panther Scoreboard

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Boys Cross Country – 24th Place out of 25 schools at the Regional Championship, Overall Record 133-50, League Record 6-0 – Federal League Champions
  • Girls Cross Country 13th Place out of 25 schools at the Regional Championship – Madelyn Bartolone qualified to the State Championship individually by placing 8th overall, Overall Record 108-47, League Record 5-1
  • Football –GlenOak W 30-24 (Nick Myers – 200 yards rushing and 1 TD, Max Baker had TD passes to Robby Kirchner and Tevion Cleveland, Malachi Strickland rushed for a TD to complete the comeback from 24-3), Overall Record 8-2, League Record 5-1 – Federal League Champions

October 24th Panther Scoreboard

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Boys Cross Country – 5th Place out of 17 schools at the District Championship and qualified to the Regional Championship (Cole Morris, Johnny Stevenson, and Joey Fedor all qualified individually by finishing top 20), Overall Record 132-27, League Record 6-0 – Federal League Champions
  • Girls Cross Country 2nd Place out of 13 schools at the District Championship and qualified to the Regional Championship (Maddy Bartolone won the race and qualified individually along with Lexi Echelberry and Elaine Bast who finished in the top 20), Overall Record 96-35, League Record 5-1
  • Football – McKinley W 7-6 (Max Baker threw a touchdown pass to Tevion Cleveland), Overall Record 7-2, League Record 4-1
  • Boys Golf – Gunnar McCollins shot a 76 at the State Golf Tournament to earn Second Team All-Ohio honors and Jake Barth shot a 94, Overall Record 7-4, League Record 6-4
  • Boys Soccer – Lost to Hoover 2-1 in the Sectional Tournament (Max Mitchin scored the lone goal), Overall Record 6-8-3, League Record 1-5
  • Girls Soccer – Lost to Louisville 3-1 in the Sectional Tournament, Overall Record 2-12-2, League Record 1-5
  • Girls Volleyball – Beat Canfield 3-2 in the tournament and then lost to Hoover 3-0, Overall Record 5-14, League Record 3-8

October 17th Panther Scoreboard

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Boys Cross Country – 1st Place at the Federal League Championship – Federal League Champions (Cole Morris and Johnny Stevenson – 1st Team All-Federal, Joey Fedor, Jason Lacourt, and Daniel Cronk – 2nd Team All-Federal, Devin Halter – Honorable Mention All-Federal), Overall Record 120-23, League Record 6-0
  • Girls Cross Country 2nd Place at the Federal League Championship (Maddy Bartolone won the race and was named runner of the year in addition to being 1st Team All-Federal along with Elaine Bast and Lexi Echelberry, Katie Williams and Andrea Hufstetler – 2nd Team All-Federal), Overall Record 85-34, League Record 5-1
  • Football – Lake W 35-0 (Tevion Cleveland – 126 yards rushing and 2 TDs, Malachi Strickland – 99 yards rushing and 2 TDs, Max Baker – 73 yards and a rushing TD with 34 yards passing), Overall Record 6-2, League Record 3-1
  • Boys Golf – Gunnar McCollins and Jake Barth will play in the State Golf Tournament Oct. 21st, Overall Record 7-4, League Record 6-4
  • Boys Soccer – Wadsworth Tied 1-1 (Caden Basham scored on a penalty kick), Will play the winner of McKinley and Hoover in the tournament Oct. 22nd, Overall Record 6-7-3, League Record 1-5
  • Girls Soccer – Plays at Louisville for the tournament Oct. 17th, Overall Record 2-11-2, League Record 1-5
  • Girls Tennis – Kasey Pukys lost to Alexandra Vesikallic of Magnificat at the District Tournament, Overall Record 13-3, League Record 3-3
  • Girls Volleyball – Green L 3-0, Plays tournament match vs Canfield at Lake High School Oct. 18th, Overall Record 4-13, League Record 3-8