Latest News

Perry Girls Golf to Host Scramble – May, 21st

golf-ball-on-teeThe Pery Girls Golf team will host a scramble on Sunday, May 21st at The Legends of Massillon. Proceeds will benefit the Perry Girls Golf team. The cost of the scramble is $260 per team or $65 for an individual player. Registration begins at 7:30 AM. The range will open at 8:00 AM. Your entry fee includes golf, cart, lunch at the turn, steak dinner, and much more! Questions can be directed to Joe Whitmer via email Joe.Whitmer@perrylocal.org, or by calling (330) 412-3496.

2017 Perry Girls Golf Scramble

March 6th Panther Scoreboard

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Boys Basketball Tournament: Jackson L 72-39 (Julian Jackson – 21 points), Overall Record 8-15, League Record 2-10
  • Girls Basketball – Tournament: GlenOak L 51-47 (Kimmie Borck – 16 points, Jamie Cauthon – 14 points), Overall Record 12-12, League Record 5-7
  • Girls Bowling – Will compete at the State Bowling Tournament this weekend, Overall Record 14-1, League Record 11-1
  • Indoor Track – Morgan Fisher finished 16th in long jump (15-3) and Macee Erickson finished 11th in pole vault (11-9) at the Indoor State Meet
  • Wrestling 2nd Place at the District Tournament – Kyle Gruber and David Carr won individual championships – Joe Koontz, Adam Luster, Matt Carrick, Gary Define, Emil Soehnlen, Malachi Strickland, and Zach Blackistone also qualified to the State Tournament, Overall Record 12-1, League Record 6-0

February 27th Panther Scoreboard

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Boys Basketball Boardman L 60-58 (Dominic Pipero – 18 points), Overall Record 8-14, League Record 2-10
  • Girls Basketball – Tournament: Massillon W 43-26 (Kimmie Borck – 22 points), Overall Record 12-11, League Record 5-7
  • Boys Bowling – Mikey Maier had a series of 474 at the District Tournament to end his season, Overall Record 13-3, League Record 9-3
  • Girls Bowling – 2nd Place at the District Tournament and advance to the State Tournament (Mackenzie Corrin 590, Lindsay Johnston 581), Overall Record 14-1, League Record 11-1
  • Wrestling Won the Sectional Tournament (Gavin Samsel, Gary Define, Malachi Strickland, David Carr, Joe Koontz, Emil Soehnlen, and Matt Carrick all won Sectional Championships, others qualifying for the District Tournament: Zach Blackiston, Kyle Gruber, Stone Tausch, Jarin Curtis and Adam Luster), Overall Record 12-1, League Record 6-0

February 20th Panther Scoreboard

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Boys Basketball Ursuline L 59-56 (Dominick Pipero – 23 points), Northwest W 66-62 (Dominick Pipero – 21 points), Overall Record 8-13, League Record 2-10
  • Girls Basketball – Cornerstone Christian W 59-35 (Karlee Pireu – 19 points and 9 rebounds, Kimmie Borck – 10 points, Tori St. Jean – 10 points, Rylee Pireu – 10 points), Overall Record 11-11, League Record 5-7
  • Boys Bowling – Minerva W 2,906-2,623 (Matthew Peters had games of 207 and 235, Mikey Maier had games of 189 and 236), Mikey Maier had the high score series of 617 at the Sectional Championship to advance to the District Championship individually, Overall Record 13-3, League Record 9-3
  • Girls Bowling – Won the Sectional Championship to advance to the District Championship (Corrin 581, Morrison 542, Ritchey 493), Overall Record 14-1, League Record 11-1
  • Girls Swimming & Diving – Lauren Givins and Grace Porrini competed at the District Championship
  • Indoor Track – The teams competed at The University of Akron – Results

February 13th Panther Scoreboard

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Boys Basketball Central Catholic W 43-38 (Keonte Sims – 15 points), Overall Record 7-12, League Record 2-10
  • Girls Basketball – GlenOak L 74-46 (Karlee Pireu – 13 points), Maple Heights W 50-40 (Kimmie Borck – 23 points, Rylee Pireu – 12 points & 10 rebounds), Overall Record 10-11, League Record 5-7
  • Girls Bowling – Lake W 2,585-2,163 (Madison Altimore had games of 191 and 183, Mackenzie Corrin had games of 212 and 169), Overall Record 14-1, League Record 11-1
  • Girls Swimming & Diving – Lauren Givins and Grace Porrini each advanced to the District Meet
  • Indoor Track – The teams competed at Youngstown State University – Results
  • Wrestling Lake W 56-12, State Dual Tournament: LaSalle W (40-21), Elyria W (31-27), Championship Match vs St. Edward L (39-24), Overall Record 12-1, League Record 6-0