Latest News

September 3rd Weekly Athletic Report

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Boys Cross Country – 10th out of 19 Teams at Dave Clegg Hoover Invitational, Overall Record 10-13
  • Girls Cross Country – 5th out of 17 Teams at Dave Clegg Hoover Invitational, Overall Record 16-5
  • Football – Central Catholic W 31-6, Overall Record 2-0
  • Boys Golf – Jackson L, Overall Record 0-1, League Record 0-1
  • Girls Golf – Jackson L 231-155, Overall Record 1-8, League Record 1-7
  • Boys Soccer – Hiland L 1-3, Overall Record 0-3
  • Girls Soccer –  Northwest L 1-3, Overall Record 2-2
  • Girls Tennis – GlenOak W 5-0, Overall Record 2-3, League Record 1-1
  • Volleyball – Jackson L 3-0, Hoover L 3-0, Overall Record 1-2, League Record 0-2

(more…)

August 27th Weekly Athletic Report

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Boys Cross Country – 5th out of 6 teams at Sandusky Cedar Point Invitational, Overall Record 1-4
  • Girls Cross Country – 2nd out of 6 teams at Sandusky Cedar Point Invitational, Overall Record 4-1
  • Football – Akron East W 35-7, Overall Record 1-0
  • Boys Golf – 14th at Big Cat Tournament, 11th out of 18 at a Cardinal Classic Tournament
  • Girls Golf – 6th at Federal League Preseason Tournament, 5th at Flo-Barr Invitational, GlenOak L 240-189, Overall Record 1-7, League Record 1-6
  • Boys Soccer – Akron Firestone L 1-4, Louisville L 2-4, Overall Record 0-2
  • Girls Soccer –  Akron Ellet W 6-1, Medina Highland L 0-8, Tallmadge W 3-1, Overall Record 2-1
  • Girls Tennis – Wooster W 3-2, Green L 0-5, Shaker Heights L 1-4, Hoover L 0-5, Overall Record 1-3, League Record 0-1
  • Volleyball – Akron Hoban W 3-1, Overall Record 1-0

(more…)

Baseball Team Makes State Final 4, 5 Track Athletes Qualify to State

The Varsity Baseball Team not only won their first ever district championship recently, they topped it with wins over Hudson and Chardon for their first ever regional championship to advance to the State Final 4 at Huntington Park in Columbus.  Jake Flounders pitched a complete game vs Hudson winning 2-1 and Gary Lawrence struck out 15 batters and pitched a complete game in the 5-2 Chardon win.  Also winning a district championship was the girls track team which was their first since 1998.  At the regional championship Hannah Luke qualified to the State Championship in 3 events by finishing 3rd in the 100m dash, 200m dash, and anchored the 4×200 relay team with Faith “Charliee” Strickland, Hailey Floom, and Mikayla Dearing to 3rd place.  Doug Mayes qualified to State in the shot put by finishing 4th at regionals.

For more info be sure to check out the team specific sites at perrybaseball.com and perrylocal.org/track

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Baseball – Ashland W 5-4, Jackson W 5-3, Hoover W 6-5, Lake L 5-6, Lake W 1-0, Fairless W 3-2, Hudson W 2-1, Chardon W 5-2, Overall Record 21-10, League Record 8-4
  • Boys Track – 4th place at the District Championship, Doug Mayes State Qualifier in Shot Put, Regional Qualifiers – Aaron Dunn, David Kamerer, Matt Thiessen, Matt Mizer, Tyler Weisburn, Doug Mayes, JoJo Tayse, and Andrew Vincent , Overall Record 3-3, League Record 3-3
  • Girls Track – District Champions, State Qualifiers – Hannah Luke 100m, 200m 4x200m relay with Charliee Strickland, Hailey Floom, and Mikayla Dearing, Regional Qualifiers – Hannah Luke, Charliee Strickland, Hailey Floom, Mikayla Dearing, Jackie Genetin, Danielle Fisher, Marissa Knop, Overall Record 4-2, League Record 4-2

May 14th Weekly Athletic Report

The spring sports seasons are winding down and listed below are the events of the past week.  The varsity baseball team picked up 2 sectional tournament wins against Wooster (Jake Flounders Won) and Akron Ellet (Tyler Patterson Won) and will play Jackson next in tournament play.  Shelbi Tilton returned from knee surgery and picked up 3 hits and drove in 4 runs for the softball team as they won their tournament game against Massillon. They will play top seeded Hoover today.  The girls track team finished 2nd at the Federal League Meet.  Rob Mizicko was named Federal League Girls Track Coach of the Year and Mikayla Dearing was named girls athlete of the year in winning the 400m and winning the 4×200 and 4×400 relays with Hailey Floom, Charliee Strickland, and Hannah Luke.  The girls 4×400 shattered the old school record by 5 seconds to run 3:54.67.  Danielle Fisher won the discus for the girls. Doug Mayes won the shot put and once again broke his own record in the discus to finish 2nd.  The boys team finished 5th.  Jake Lorenz lost in the sectional finals for the boys tennis team but advanced to the district championship for the 3rd year in a row.

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Baseball – Jackson W 1-0, Wooster W 8-3, Ellet W 7-5, Jackson W 8-2, Overall Record 14-9, League Record 7-3
  • Softball – Massillon W 11-7, McKinley W 8-2, Overall Record 16-9
  • Tennis – Louisville L 2-3, Overall Record 8-10, League Record 5-7 Jake Lorenz -1st Team All Federal, James Szittai-2nd Team All Federal, Arris Mittas and Joe Moline-2nd Team All Federal
  • Boys Track – 5th place at the Federal League Meet, Overall Record 3-3, League Record 3-3
  • Girls Track – 2nd Place at the Federal League Meet, Overall Record 4-2, League Record 4-2

May 7th Weekly Athletic Report

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Baseball – McKinley W 4-3, McKinley W 5-2, Timken L 1-5, Overall Record 10-9, League Record 5-3
  • Softball – Lake L 0-9, GlenOak W 10-0, Boardman W 16-9, Overall Record 14-9
  • Tennis – Boardman W 3-2, McKinley W 5-0, Jackson L 1-4, Overall Record 8-9, League Record 5-7
  • Boys Track – Jackson L 52-85, 10th Place out of 16 teams at Jackson Twilight Invitational, Overall Record 3-3, League Record 3-3
  • Girls Track – Jackson L 60-77, 7th Place out of 15 teams at Jackson Twilight Invitational, Overall Record 4-2, League Record 4-2

April 30th Weekly Athletic Report

There were many great performances by Perry athletes this past week.  Matt Kittleberger threw a no hitter in an 11-0 shut out of Revere on Saturday.  Tyler Patterson also threw a 2 hit 6-0 shut out against Revere.  The softball team finished 2nd place at the Champions Challenge.  Doug Mayes broke his own record in the discus with a throw of 172 feet and 1 inch against Boardman for the track & field team.  Danielle Fisher just missed her discus record by 2 inches.  Tristan Williams won all 4 of his events (110 meter hurdles, 400 meter dash, 300 meter hurdles, and 4×400 relay) at the Perry 9th & 10th Grade Invitational.  Andrew Vincent won the pole vault.  For the girls Faith “Charliee” Strickland won 2 events including a meet record in the 400 meter dash and Indy Clark won the 300 meter hurdles.

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Baseball – Boardman L 2-6, Boardman L 2-3, Revere W 11-0, Revere W 6-0, Overall Record 8-8, League Record 3-3
  • Softball – Champions Challenge – Loudonville W 3-2, Spring Field W 4-0, Newton L 1-2, Overall Record 12-8
  • Tennis – GlenOak W 5-0, Lake L 1-4, Overall Record 6-7, League Record 3-6
  • Boys Track – Boardman L 64-73, 2nd Place out of 8 Teams at Perry 9th & 10th Grade Invitational, Overall Record 3-2, League Record 3-2
  • Girls Track – Boardman W 80.5-56.5, 2nd Place out of 8 Teams at Perry 9th & 10th Grade Invitational, Overall Record 4-1, League Record 4-1