Latest News

September 17th Weekly Athletic Report

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Boys Cross Country – 1st out of 13 teams at Slippery Rock Invitational, Overall Record 27-21
  • Girls Cross Country – 3rd out of 11 teams at Slippery Rock Invitational, Overall Record 31-9
  • Football – Massillon L 21-41, Overall Record 2-2
  • Boys Golf – 25th out of 28 teams at Wooster Invitational, Lake L 178-155, Central/Massillon – 2nd place, Golden Eagle Tournament 4th out of 4, Overall Record 4-5, League Record 1-3
  • Boys Soccer – Boardman L 2-3, Garfield W 9-0, Central W 2-0, Overall Record 3-5, League Record 0-2
  • Girls Soccer –  Central L 0-2, Boardman L 0-9, Overall Record 3-5, League Record 1-1
  • Girls Tennis – McKinley W 5-0, Overall Record 4-6, League Record 2-3
  • Volleyball – St. Vincent/St. Mary W 3-2, Boardman L 1-3, Wooster W 3-2, Overall Record 5-5, League Record 2-3

(more…)

Perry vs Massillon Sept. 14th Game Update

The Perry vs Massillon football game reserved tickets are SOLD OUT!  General Admission tickets are SOLD OUT! Each person over the age of 18 months will need a ticket to sit in General Admission.  Standing room only is available at the gate at $6.00 ea.  Gates and ticket booth opens at 6:00.

September 10th Weekly Athletic Report

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Boys Cross Country – 9th out of 14 teams at Walsh Jesuit Tomahawk Invitational, Overall Record 15-21
  • Girls Cross Country – 3rd out of 10 teams at Walsh Jesuit Tomahawk Invitational, Overall Record 23-7
  • Football – Dublin Coffman L 7-40, Overall Record 2-1
  • Boys Golf – McKinley W 163-229, 2nd among Massillon/Ravenna/St. Thomas, Overall Record 3-3, League Record 1-2
  • Boys Soccer –GlenOak L 0-6, Overall Record 0-4, League Record 0-1
  • Girls Soccer –  Northwest L 1-3, Barberton L 1-4, Overall Record 3-3, League Record 1-0
  • Volleyball – Lake W 3-1, GlenOak W 3-2, Wadsworth L 0-2, Brunswick L 0-2, Overall Record 3-4, League Record 2-2

(more…)

September 3rd Weekly Athletic Report

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Boys Cross Country – 10th out of 19 Teams at Dave Clegg Hoover Invitational, Overall Record 10-13
  • Girls Cross Country – 5th out of 17 Teams at Dave Clegg Hoover Invitational, Overall Record 16-5
  • Football – Central Catholic W 31-6, Overall Record 2-0
  • Boys Golf – Jackson L, Overall Record 0-1, League Record 0-1
  • Girls Golf – Jackson L 231-155, Overall Record 1-8, League Record 1-7
  • Boys Soccer – Hiland L 1-3, Overall Record 0-3
  • Girls Soccer –  Northwest L 1-3, Overall Record 2-2
  • Girls Tennis – GlenOak W 5-0, Overall Record 2-3, League Record 1-1
  • Volleyball – Jackson L 3-0, Hoover L 3-0, Overall Record 1-2, League Record 0-2

(more…)

August 27th Weekly Athletic Report

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Boys Cross Country – 5th out of 6 teams at Sandusky Cedar Point Invitational, Overall Record 1-4
  • Girls Cross Country – 2nd out of 6 teams at Sandusky Cedar Point Invitational, Overall Record 4-1
  • Football – Akron East W 35-7, Overall Record 1-0
  • Boys Golf – 14th at Big Cat Tournament, 11th out of 18 at a Cardinal Classic Tournament
  • Girls Golf – 6th at Federal League Preseason Tournament, 5th at Flo-Barr Invitational, GlenOak L 240-189, Overall Record 1-7, League Record 1-6
  • Boys Soccer – Akron Firestone L 1-4, Louisville L 2-4, Overall Record 0-2
  • Girls Soccer –  Akron Ellet W 6-1, Medina Highland L 0-8, Tallmadge W 3-1, Overall Record 2-1
  • Girls Tennis – Wooster W 3-2, Green L 0-5, Shaker Heights L 1-4, Hoover L 0-5, Overall Record 1-3, League Record 0-1
  • Volleyball – Akron Hoban W 3-1, Overall Record 1-0

(more…)

Baseball Team Makes State Final 4, 5 Track Athletes Qualify to State

The Varsity Baseball Team not only won their first ever district championship recently, they topped it with wins over Hudson and Chardon for their first ever regional championship to advance to the State Final 4 at Huntington Park in Columbus.  Jake Flounders pitched a complete game vs Hudson winning 2-1 and Gary Lawrence struck out 15 batters and pitched a complete game in the 5-2 Chardon win.  Also winning a district championship was the girls track team which was their first since 1998.  At the regional championship Hannah Luke qualified to the State Championship in 3 events by finishing 3rd in the 100m dash, 200m dash, and anchored the 4×200 relay team with Faith “Charliee” Strickland, Hailey Floom, and Mikayla Dearing to 3rd place.  Doug Mayes qualified to State in the shot put by finishing 4th at regionals.

For more info be sure to check out the team specific sites at perrybaseball.com and perrylocal.org/track

Varsity Athletic Results

  • Baseball – Ashland W 5-4, Jackson W 5-3, Hoover W 6-5, Lake L 5-6, Lake W 1-0, Fairless W 3-2, Hudson W 2-1, Chardon W 5-2, Overall Record 21-10, League Record 8-4
  • Boys Track – 4th place at the District Championship, Doug Mayes State Qualifier in Shot Put, Regional Qualifiers – Aaron Dunn, David Kamerer, Matt Thiessen, Matt Mizer, Tyler Weisburn, Doug Mayes, JoJo Tayse, and Andrew Vincent , Overall Record 3-3, League Record 3-3
  • Girls Track – District Champions, State Qualifiers – Hannah Luke 100m, 200m 4x200m relay with Charliee Strickland, Hailey Floom, and Mikayla Dearing, Regional Qualifiers – Hannah Luke, Charliee Strickland, Hailey Floom, Mikayla Dearing, Jackie Genetin, Danielle Fisher, Marissa Knop, Overall Record 4-2, League Record 4-2